J-S83017-16
[…] school activity or course or is possessed for other lawful
purpose.
18 Pa.C.S. § 912(c).
In Commonwealth v. Giordano, 121 A.3d 998 (Pa. Super. 2015),
we addressed a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence in the context of
section 912 and determined that “[section 912] does not include a specific
scienter requirement.” Id. at 1005. In addressing the appellant’s claim
therein, we concluded that the statute is not a strict liability crime. Id. at
-5-
J-S83017-16
1006. The Court in Giordano explained the following prior to analyzing the
merits of the sufficiency issue:
Because section 912 is not a strict liability crime, the
Commonwealth must prove that [the defendant] acted
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
302(b).
Id. See also 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(c) (stating that “[w]hen the culpability
sufficient to establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by
law, such element is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or
recklessly with respect thereto”).
The various levels of culpability are defined in section 302(b), which
provides in relevant part as follows:
(b) Kinds of culpability defined.
(1) A person acts intentionally with respect to a material
element of an offense when:
(i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct
or a result thereof, it is his conscious object to
engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a
result; and
(ii) if the element involves the attendant
circumstances, he is aware of the existence of such
circumstances or he believes or hopes that they
exist.
(2) A person acts knowingly with respect to a material
element of an offense when:
(i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct
or the attendant circumstances, he is aware that his
conduct is of that nature or that such circumstances
exist; and
-6-
J-S83017-16
(ii) if the element involves a result of his conduct,
he is aware that it is practically certain that his
conduct will cause such a result.
(3) A person acts recklessly with respect to a material
element of an offense when he consciously disregards a
substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists
or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a
nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the
actor’s conduct and the circumstances known to him, its
disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of
conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the actor’s
situation.
18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(1)-(3) (emphases added).
Our review of the record reflects that Officer Bryan Smith of the
Cumberland Police Department testified at trial. N.T., 9/16/15, at 52-70.
Officer Smith explained that on the evening of April 7, 2015, he was