Kowalczyk v. Bresler
[…] present ability to comply with a proper purging provision. Dodson, 380 Md. at 450

(2004). Consequently, we vacate the finding of contempt as well as the sanction.

                                             II.

       Appellant contends that the circuit court’s December 3 order was an illegal

modification of the visitation orders. Appellee maintains that the circuit court’s order

“merely provided a temporary modification and clarification until a further review hearing

in one month’s time, as permitted by Fam. Law § 9-105.”

       FL § 9-105 provides:

       In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court determines that a party
       to a custody or visitation order has unjustifiably denied or interfered with
       visitation granted by a custody or visitation order, the court may, in addition
       to any other remedy available to the court and in a manner consistent with
       the best interests of the child, take any or all of the following actions:

          (1) order that the visitation be rescheduled;

          (2) modify the custody or visitation order to require additional terms or
              conditions designed to ensure future compliance with the order; or

          (3) assess costs or counsel fees against the party who has unjustifiably
              denied or interfered with visitation rights.

                                             7
       With respect to appellant’s argument as to notice, as appellee observes, his

emergency petition for contempt referenced FL § 9-105 and requested a temporary