In re Marriage of Usher
[…] 24
income at a particular rate of return is reviewed for abuse of
discretion, but the figure for imputed return must be
“reasonable” (In re Marriage of Pearlstein (2006) 137
Cal.App.4th 1361, 1373-1374) and “‘have some tangible
evidentiary foundation’”; it “‘cannot be drawn from thin air.’”
(In re Marriage of Schlafly (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 747, 756.)
Here, the court’s imputation of a one percent return to the
bulk of respondent’s assets was not supported by substantial
evidence.
       The court’s ability to impute income from assets
derives from section 4058, which defines “annual gross
income” as “income from whatever source derived,” and
states that “[t]he court may, in its discretion, consider the
earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent’s income . .
. .” (Id. at subds. (a) & (b).) The provision has been
consistently interpreted to include the parent’s ability to
earn income from non-income producing or underperforming
assets. (Perlstein, supra, 137 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1373-1374;
In re Marriage of Sorge (2012) 202 Cal.App.4th 626, 644