Natalie Ausbie Reynolds v. State
[…] See Palacios, 2014 WL 3778170, at *3–4. In addition, the State has the burden to show that Reynolds’ conduct was not justified16 or privileged. See Zuliani v. State, 97 S.W.3d 589, 595 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); Lee v. State, 415 S.W.3d 915, 919 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2013, pet. ref’d). If the evidence compels the fact-finder to find that Reynolds reasonably believed her conduct to be required or authorized by law, we must find that her actions were justified. See Palacios, 2014 WL 3778170, at *4; see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.21(a). A reasonable belief is one “that would be held A party is justified when she “reasonably believes the conduct is required or authorized by law [or] by the judgment 16 or order of a competent court.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.21(a) (West 2011). 15 by an ordinary and prudent [person] in the same circumstances as the actor.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(42) (West Supp. 2016).