FOR PUBLICATION
[…] minimization procedures, which were followed in practice,
sufficiently protected Mohamud’s privacy interest.
The government also contends that certain oversight
procedures provide an important check on Executive Branch
actions. For example, § 702 requires the Attorney General
(“AG”) and Director of National Intelligence (“DNI”) to
certify, among other things, that (1) a significant purpose of
48 UNITED STATES V. MOHAMUD
the acquisition is to obtain foreign intelligence information,
(2) they have adopted guidelines to ensure compliance with
the statutory limitations in § 702(b), and (3) the targeting and
minimization procedures and guidelines are consistent with
the Fourth Amendment. 50 U.S.C § 1881a(g)(2)(A); see also
id. § 1881a(g)(1)(B) (providing that if the AG and DNI
determine that “time does not permit the submission of a
certification under this subsection prior to the implementation
of an authorization under subsection (a)” they shall submit
the certification “as soon as practicable but in no event later
than 7 days after such determination is made”). Further, the
AG and DNI must periodically assess whether the
government is complying with FISC-approved targeting and
minimization procedures and guidelines, which adds further
oversight and privacy protections. See 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(i).
While Executive Branch certification contributes some