IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] evidence and the inferences to be drawn from this evidence, and the extent to which the
circumstances are consistent with guilt and inconsistent with innocence are questions
primarily for the jury. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d at 379 (citing State v. Rice, 184 S.W.3d
646, 662 (Tenn. 2006)). When considering the sufficiency of the evidence, this Court
shall not substitute its inferences for those drawn by the trier of fact. Id.
The Defendant was convicted of facilitation of sale of cocaine within 1,000 feet of
a school. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-403, “[a] person is criminally
responsible for the facilitation of a felony, if, knowing that another intends to commit a
-4-
specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under [section]
39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of
the felony.” A defendant who has been “charged as a party may be found guilty of
facilitation as a lesser included offense if the defendant‟s degree of complicity is
insufficient to warrant conviction as a party.” Id. § 39-11-403, Sentencing Comm‟n
Cmts.