This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] passenger doors of the vehicle, it was rational for the jury to infer that appellant moved
D.M. from the passenger’s seat to the driver’s seat of the vehicle after leaving the scene
of the accident.
Appellant’s convictions here are based on both direct and circumstantial evidence.
Because the jury reasonably concluded that appellant was driving the vehicle at the time
of the accident, appellant’s sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenge fails.
15
III. The district court erred when it entered convictions on all of the guilty
verdicts returned by the jury.
Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2014), provides that a person “may be convicted of
either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.” Minn. Stat. § 609.04,
subd. 1(4), defines an included offense as “[a] crime necessarily proved if the crime
charged were proved.” Minn. Stat. § 609.04 also “bars multiple convictions under
different sections of a criminal statute for acts committed during a single behavioral
incident.” State v.