In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: D. C., Parent.
[…] Id., subd. 8(1). When determining whether reasonable efforts have been made, the [district] court shall consider whether services to the child and family were: (1) relevant to the safety and protection of the child; (2) adequate to meet the needs of the child and family; 9 (3) culturally appropriate; (4) available and accessible; (5) consistent and timely; and (6) realistic under the circumstances. Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h). Alternatively, the district court may conclude that “provision of services or further services for the purpose of rehabilitation is futile and therefore unreasonable under the circumstances.” Id. “Reasonable efforts at rehabilitation are services that go beyond mere matters of form so as to include real, genuine assistance.” In re Welfare of Children of S.W., 727 N.W.2d 144, 150 (Minn. App. 2007) (quotations omitted), review denied (Minn. Mar. 28, 2007).