In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: D. C., Parent.
[…] S.E.P., 744 N.W.2d at 385. Minnesota law requires that a district court make “specific findings” in every termination proceeding “that reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan to reunify the child and the parent were made” or “that reasonable efforts for reunification [were] not required” as set forth in Minn. Stat. § 260.012 (2014). Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 8 (2014). The district court must make “individualized and explicit findings regarding the nature and extent of efforts made by the social services agency to rehabilitate the parent and reunite the family.” Id., subd. 8(1).