S. Dacey v. Luzerne County, PA
[…] DISCUSSION It is undisputed that Dacey gave the County notice of her claim after the six-month deadline. Dacey, a resident of New Jersey, alleges she was unaware that notice must be given to a governmental entity within six (6) months of an alleged incident, as required by 42 Pa.C.S. § 5522. 2 She contends that her 2 42 Pa.C.S. § 5522 provides as follows: (a) Notice prerequisite to action against government unit.— (1) Within six months from the date that any injury was sustained or any cause of action accrued, any person who is about to commence any civil action or proceeding within this Commonwealth or elsewhere against a government unit for damages on account of any injury to his person or property under Chapter 85 (relating to matters affecting government units) or otherwise shall file in the office of the government unit, and if the action is against a Commonwealth agency for damages, then also file in the office of the Attorney General, a statement in writing, signed by or in his behalf, setting forth: (i) The name and residence address of the person to whom the cause of action has accrued. (ii) The name and residence address of the person injured. (iii) The date and hour of the accident. 3 ignorance of the law is a reasonable excuse for failure to comply with Section 5522 and that this failure caused no undue hardship to the County. We agree.