Michael Forrest Kovach v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Thus, we reverse the two possession of child pornography second or subsequent convictions based on the files found in the unallocated space and thumb cache. We affirm the possession of child pornography conviction based on the evidence found in the “collection” zip file downloaded using Shareaza. B. Distribution of Child Pornography Code § 18.2-374.1:1(C)(i) states that “[a]ny person who knowingly [ ] reproduces by any means, including by computer, sells, gives away, distributes, electronically transmits, displays, [or] purchases” child pornography shall be guilty of violating the statute.