Michael Forrest Kovach v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 278 Va. 190, 193, 677 S.E.2d 280, 282 (2009) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-19 (1979)). The only “relevant question is, after reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Sullivan v. Commonwealth, 280 Va. 672, 676, 701 S.E.2d 61, 63 (2010) (citing Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319). A. Possession of Child Pornography Code § 18.2-374.1:1(A) states that “[a]ny person who knowingly possesses child pornography is guilty of a Class 6 felony.” To convict appellant of possession of child pornography, the Commonwealth had to prove appellant “was aware of the presence and character of the [contraband] and that he intentionally and consciously possessed [it].” Merritt v. Commonwealth, 55 Va.