COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] pornography found in the unallocated space on the desktop and in the thumb cache on the laptop
established appellant’s guilt because special forensic software programs and training were
necessary to access these images. Thus, we reverse the two possession of child pornography
second or subsequent convictions based on the files found in the unallocated space and thumb
cache. We affirm the possession of child pornography conviction based on the evidence found in
the “collection” zip file downloaded using Shareaza.
B. Distribution of Child Pornography
Code § 18.2-374.1:1(C)(i) states that “[a]ny person who knowingly [ ] reproduces by any
means, including by computer, sells, gives away, distributes, electronically transmits, displays,
[or] purchases” child pornography shall be guilty of violating the statute. Appellant argues that
he should not have been convicted of distribution of child pornography because the evidence was
insufficient to prove that he intentionally shared child pornography or was the person responsible