This opinion is subject to revision before
[…] present in custody, pro se, having been transported from the Uintah
County Jail, where he was incarcerated at the time. Upon questioning
L.E.S. about his income and assets, the district court found that he
“would qualify for court appointed counsel if this were in the Juvenile
Court but question[ed] whether [that statutory right to court-appointed
counsel] applies to [the] District Court.” 1 The district court discussed
L.E.S.’s right to counsel with Deputy County Attorney Michael
1 While the juvenile court ordinarily assumes jurisdiction over
termination of parental rights cases, Utah Code section 78B-6-112(1)
authorizes the district court to hear such a case “if the party who filed
the petition is seeking to terminate parental rights in the child for the
purpose of facilitating the adoption of the child.”
2
Cite as: 2016 UT 55
Opinion of the Court
Drechsel, who “agreed that Uintah County would be obligated to pay
for an attorney to represent the indigent father.” Based on Mr.
Drechsel’s input, the district court appointed counsel for L.E.S.
¶ 4 On January 24, 2014, Mr.