This opinion is subject to revision before
[…] Eldridge factors, when weighed against the presumption that there is no
right to appointed counsel . . . , suffice to rebut that presumption . . . .”).
7 Unless otherwise indicated, citations are to the current edition of
the Utah Code. We have omitted the date from citations to the current
edition.
10
Cite as: 2016 UT 55
Opinion of the Court
(citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted)). Therefore, as
noted in Lassiter, a “parent’s interest in the accuracy and justice of the
decision to terminate his or her parental status is . . . a commanding
one.” Id. at 27; see UTAH CODE § 62A-4a-201(1)(b) (“Until the state
proves parental unfitness, . . . the child and the child’s parents share a
vital interest in preventing erroneous termination of their natural
relationship.”). Furthermore, the Court indicated that the parent’s
“extremely important” interest “may be supplemented by the dangers
of criminal liability inherent in some termination proceedings.” Lassiter,
452 U.S. at 31.