This opinion is subject to revision before
[…] facing termination proceedings may “be people with little education,
who have had uncommon difficulty in dealing with life, and who are,
at the hearing, thrust into a distressing and disorienting situation.” Id.
Consequently, “courts have generally held that the State must appoint
counsel for indigent parents at termination proceedings.” Id.
¶ 31 In the case at hand, the risks of error were significant. Because
this case involves privately initiated termination proceedings, L.E.S. has
not enjoyed the additional protections provided in state-initiated
termination cases. See, e.g., UTAH CODE § 62A-4a-203(1)(a) (“[T]he
division shall . . . make reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the
need for removal of a child from the child’s home . . . .”); id. § 62A-4a-
202(1)(a) (“[T]he division shall provide in-home services for the
purpose of family preservation to any family with a child whose health
and safety is not immediately endangered, when . . . the family is in
9 The procedures outlined in this paragraph are some of those