This opinion is subject to revision before
[…] companionship, care, custody, and management of his or her children’
is an important interest that ‘undeniably warrants deference and,
absent a powerful countervailing interest, protection.’” Lassiter v. Dep’t
of Soc. Servs., 452 U.S. 18, 27 (1981) (quoting Stanley v. Illinois, 405 U.S.
645, 651 (1972)). In fact, “[t]he right of a fit, competent parent to raise
the parent’s child without undue government interference is a
fundamental liberty interest that has long been protected by the laws
and Constitution and is a fundamental public policy of this state.”
UTAH CODE § 62A-4a-201(1)(c); 7 see id. § 78A-6-503(1) (“Under both the
United States Constitution and the constitution of this state, a parent
possesses a fundamental liberty interest in the care, custody, and
management of the parent’s child.”); id. § 78A-6-503(4) (“The court
should give serious consideration to the fundamental right of a parent
to rear the parent’s child, and concomitantly, [to] the right of the child
to be reared by the child’s natural parent.”); see also Lassiter, 452 U.S. at