Opinion issued December 6, 2016
[…] proceedings. Specifically, Stallworth alleged that he gave Ayers an affidavit from
the complainant in the criminal case in which she recanted her allegations against
Stallworth, but Ayers failed to inform the criminal court of this affidavit. Stallworth
alleged that he faxed a copy of the complainant’s affidavit to the criminal court.
Stallworth also alleged that Ayers was negligent by “not confronting the State of the
improper complaint under [Code of Criminal Procedure article] 15.05(2).” See TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 15.05(2) (West 2016) (requiring criminal complaint to
1
See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(b–1) (West Supp. 2016).
2
“show that the accused has committed some offense against the laws of the State,
either directly or that the affiant has good reason to believe, and does believe, that
the accused has committed such offense”). Stallworth’s original petition indicated
that he was incarcerated at the time of filing. Stallworth did not allege that he had
been exonerated—on direct appeal, by habeas corpus relief, or by some other
method—of the assault offense.