State Ex Rel. Department of Transportation v. JB Enterprises, Inc.
[…] SDCL 15-6- 56(c). ANALYSIS 1. Did the parties agree to eliminate the taking? [¶20.] By notice of review, the State contends that there was no actual taking because JBE “agreed to the plan changes and the amended pleadings” and “took a series of steps to facilitate the elimination of the taking.” The State directs this -9- #27176, #27181 Court to SDCL 31-19-37, which permits the State to work with landowners to reduce or eliminate a proposed taking under the quick-take statutes. SDCL 31-19- 37 provides: In any condemnation proceeding instituted by or on behalf of the State of South Dakota, the attorney general may stipulate or agree upon behalf of the State of South Dakota to exclude any property or part thereof, or any interest therein, that may have been, or may be, taken by or on behalf of the State of South Dakota by declaration of taking or otherwise. In the case of a municipality, the municipality’s attorney or other duly authorized representative may take the action provided in this section. JBE acknowledged a change in the scope of the public improvement from what the State originally proposed in the declaration of taking. But the record reveals that JBE never wavered from its position that the State’s public improvement caused a compensable loss to the Property. And, JBE refused to sign the proposed stipulation offered by the State. The informal agreement between the State and JBE allowing the State to amend the pleadings to reflect the changes in the State’s reconstruction plan did not constitute an agreement under SDCL 31-19-37 by the attorney general “to exclude any property or part thereof, or any interest therein, that may have been, or may be, taken by or on behalf of the State of South Dakota by declaration of taking or otherwise.” 2. Did the circuit court allow the State to “abandon the taking of the right to control access after a Declaration of Taking”? [¶21.] JBE submits that it is entitled to compensation for the impairment of the property interests the State identified in its declaration of taking.