NOTICE: NOT FOR PUBLICATION.
[…] industrial injury from August 30, 2013[,] to April 13, 2014.” See Ortega v.
Indus. Comm’n, 121 Ariz. 554, 557 (App. 1979) (“[I]t is the hearing officer’s
obligation to resolve conflicting medical evidence, and his resolution will
not be disturbed unless it is wholly unreasonable.”).
II. Benefits Suspension during the Unapproved Absence from
Arizona
¶12 Additionally, Csizmadia seems to argue that the ALJ
incorrectly suspended the medical benefits between September 22, 2012,
and August 30, 2013, when Csizmadia resided in New Jersey without the
ICA’s approval.
¶13 According to A.R.S. § 23-1071.A, “[n]o employee may leave
the state of Arizona for a period exceeding two weeks while the necessity
of having medical treatment continues, without the written approval of the
commission.” Such employee otherwise “forfeit[s] [his] right to
compensation[,] . . . right to reimbursement for [his] medical expenses, and
any aggravation of [his] disability.” Id. Arizona courts have declined to
create exceptions to this statute. Waxler v. Indus. Comm’n, 116 Ariz. 213, 215
(App. 1977).