Dec 08 2016, 9:25 am
[…] their will, including in cases of termination of parental rights by an adoption
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 48A02-1603-AD-709 | December 8, 2016 Page 5 of 7
which is contested by a biological parent, have three rights: (1) the right to be
represented by counsel; (2) the right to have counsel provided if they could not
afford private representation; and (3) the right to be informed of the two
preceding rights. See In re Adoption of G.W.B., 776 N.E.2d 952, 953-954 (Ind.
Ct. App. 2002) (citations omitted); see also Ind. Code § 31-35-1-12 (cited in
G.W.B., noting the advisement applies in cases of termination of parental rights
by adoption over the objection of a birth parent, and providing that parents
must be advised that they “are entitled to representation by counsel, provided
by the state if necessary, throughout any proceedings to terminate the parent-
child relationship against the will of the parents”).
[9] Madison County Local Rule LR48-TR3.1-26 provides in part:
B. An attorney’s appearance for a party will be withdrawn upon
the filing of a motion, if:
1. Another attorney simultaneously appears for the party;
2. The attorney provides satisfactory evidence that the