IN RE TA.L. IN RE A.L. IN PETITION OF R.W. & A.W. IN RE PETITION OF E.A.A.H. AND T.L.
[…] This contention is not without support in the record of this case and many others. In fact, it only makes sense that when a child’s permanency goal is shifted from reunification to adoption, government resources and services are also shifted away from facilitating reunification, and instead, focus on finding and supporting potential new and permanent placements for the child.15 While it is ostensibly possible for the biological parents to attain reunification notwithstanding a decision by the trial court to grant a permanency ____________________ 15 42 U.S.C. § 671 (a)(15)(C) (if reasonable efforts are inconsistent with the permanency plan for the child, that is, the goal has been changed to adoption rather than reunification, reasonable efforts “shall be made to place the child in a timely manner in accordance with the permanency plan”); D.C. Code § 4-1301.09a (c) (2012 Repl.). 22 goal change, this very rarely occurs in practice.