IN RE TA.L. IN RE A.L. IN PETITION OF R.W. & A.W. IN RE PETITION OF E.A.A.H. AND T.L.
[…] See D.C. Code § 16-2323 (d). Under this provision, the government is required to submit a report to the court and the parties that addresses the services offered to the child and the parents; any evidence that the issues that led to the neglect disposition have been ameliorated or have worsened; 30 and when, if at all, the child can be returned to the parent’s home. 22 Given the importance of the permanency hearing, we conclude that unless the parents are ____________________ 22 Section 16-2323 (d) provides, in full: (d) At least 10 days prior to each review or permanency hearing the Division or the department, agency, or institution responsible for the supervision of the services to the child and his parent, guardian, or custodian shall submit a report to the Division which shall include, but not be limited to, the following information: (1) The services provided or offered to the child and his parent, guardian, or other custodian; (2) Any evidence of the amelioration of the condition which resulted in the finding of neglect and any evidence of new problems which would adversely affect the child; (3) An evaluation of the cooperation of the parent, guardian, or custodian with the Division or the applicable department, agency, or institution; (4) In those cases in which the custody of the child has been vested in a department, agency institution, or person other than the parent: (A) The extent to which visitation has occurred and any reasons why visitation has not occurred or has been infrequent; (B) The estimated time in which the child can be returned to the home; and (. . . continued) 31 prepared to stipulate that reasonable efforts were made by the government to help the parents ameliorate the problems that led to the Neglect adjudication, due process requires a more formal hearing than has been afforded to parents in the past when no such right of