IN RE TA.L. IN RE A.L. IN PETITION OF R.W. & A.W. IN RE PETITION OF E.A.A.H. AND T.L.
[…] Post at 155-57. On that premise, our two dissenting colleagues would reverse the trial court because, “[i]n the absence of any concerns about [the aunt]’s competence as a 129 caregiver, [the parents’] choice should have been honored” despite the trial court’s finding of its injuriousness to the children. Post at 157. We disagree with that conclusion on both statutory and constitutional grounds. First, as a statutory matter, D.C. Code § 16-309 (b) requires a court to be “satisfied” not only that the petitioner is competent to be the prospective adoptee’s caregiver, but also that “the prospective adoptee is physically, mentally, and otherwise suitable for adoption by the petitioner,” and that “the adoption will be for the best interests of the prospective adoptee.”133 These requirements focus on whether the adoption would be good for the child.