IN RE TA.L. IN RE A.L. IN PETITION OF R.W. & A.W. IN RE PETITION OF E.A.A.H. AND T.L.
[…] While those neglect, termination of parental rights, adoption, and custody appeals may involve more issues than the average permanency goal ____________________ 62 See D.C. Fam. Ct. R. D (f) (“An appeal to the District of Columbia Court of Appeals may be made only after an associate judge of the Superior Court has reviewed the magistrate judge’s order or judgment pursuant to paragraph (e) of this rule.”); D.C. Code § 11-1732 (k) (2012 Repl.) (“An appeal to the District of Columbia Court of Appeals may be made only after a judge of the Superior Court has reviewed the order or judgment.”); id. at § 11-1732A (d) (2012 Repl.). 93 change appeal, these are all matters that the courts are currently handling on an expedited timeline.[63] -+ This court knows all too well how accurate this portrayal is.