IN RE TA.L. IN RE A.L. IN PETITION OF R.W. & A.W. IN RE PETITION OF E.A.A.H. AND T.L.
[…] Specifically, after a neglected child has been in foster care for fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months, the government “shall” file a TPR motion unless the court finds a “compelling reason” that it would be contrary to the child’s best interest to do so D.C. Code § 16-2354 (b)(3)(A), (g)(2) (2012 Repl.); see also id. § 16-2355 (2012 Repl.) (requiring court to “determine why a motion to terminate the parent and child relationship has not been filed” after specified periods of time have elapsed following the neglected child’s commitment to the custody of a department, agency, or institution).