IN RE TA.L. IN RE A.L. IN PETITION OF R.W. & A.W. IN RE PETITION OF E.A.A.H. AND T.L.
[…] Id.21 ____________________ 20 In the District, CFSA is required “[a]t least 10 days prior to each review or permanency hearing . . . to submit a report . . . which shall include,” inter alia, “[t]he services provided or offered to the child and his parent, guardian, or other custodian.” D.C. Code § 16-2323 (d). 21 Termination also need not be sought if “the child is being cared for by a relative.” 42 U.S.C. § 675 (5)(E). A third exception to a forced goal change allows the state to avoid the obligation of filing a termination petition if the “State agency has documented in the case plan (which shall be available for court review) a compelling reason for determining that filing such a petition would not be in the best interests of the child.” Id. 29 Similarly, under our neglect statute, when a child has been adjudicated neglected and remains in an out-of-home placement, a review hearing must be held every six months unless a permanency hearing was held during the preceding six months. D.C. Code § 16-2323 (a)(1).