IN RE TA.L. IN RE A.L. IN PETITION OF R.W. & A.W. IN RE PETITION OF E.A.A.H. AND T.L.
[…] The law is otherwise. In many (though not all) cases of parental abuse and neglect, the CFSA is obligated to undertake “reasonable efforts . . . to preserve and reunify the family . . . [and] make it possible for the child to return safely to the child’s home.” 36 There is no ____________________ 35 See, e.g., In re F.N.B., 706 A.2d 28, 30 (D.C. 1998). 36 D.C. Code § 4-1301.09a (b)(1), (3) (2012 Repl). The statute provides that “[i]n determining and making reasonable efforts under this section, the child’s safety and health shall be the paramount concern.” Id. § 4-1301.09a (a). Reasonable efforts to preserve the child-parent relationship “shall not be required” (. . . continued) 78 statutory requirement or presumption that these efforts shall be terminated when a child’s permanency plan changes to adoption.