NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] not provide him with the information he requested about his retirement payment. The
penalty only applies, however, if a plan administrator fails to provide information that it
is required to provide by the provisions of Subchapter I of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1001-
1145.
Galman’s Complaint never identifies any provision of ERISA that requires the
Sysco Defendants to provide him with the specific information he requested. Moreover,
his request goes far beyond the ERISA disclosure requirements identified and examined
by the District Court. See id. §§ 1025(a) (requiring disclosure of “total benefits accrued”
and “the nonforfeitable pension benefits, if any, which have accrued, or the earliest date
3
on which benefits will become nonforfeitable”), 1024(b)(4) (requiring provision of “the
latest updated summary plan description . . . or other instruments under which the plan is
established or operated”). Accordingly, Galman’s first count fails to state a claim on
which relief may be granted and was properly dismissed.1
III. NJLAD
The Complaint’s second count alleges that the Sysco Defendants violated the
NJLAD. Under it employers may not “discriminate against [an] individual in