Com. v. Moyer, B.
[…] Lastly, appellant argues that the PCRA court erred in failing to conclude that his mandatory minimum sentence, imposed pursuant to - 12 - J. S73011/16 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718,5 was illegal under Alleyne v. United States, U.S. , 133 S.Ct. 2151 (2013), and this court’s subsequent decision in Commonwealth v. Wolfe, 106 A.3d 800 (Pa.Super. 2014), affirmed, 140 A.3d 651 (Pa. 2016). (Appellant’s brief at 30-33.) In Alleyne, the United States Supreme Court held that the Sixth Amendment requires that “[a]ny fact that, by law, increases the penalty for 5 Section 9718, Sentences for offenses against infant persons, provided in relevant part, as follows: (a) Mandatory sentence.-- (1) A person convicted of the following offenses when the victim is less than 16 years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as follows: 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1) and (4) (relating to aggravated assault)- -not less than two years. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(a)(1), (2), (3), (4) and (5) (relating to rape)--not less than ten years. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse)--not less than ten years. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3125(a)(1) through (6) (relating to aggravated indecent assault)-- not less than five years. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(a)(1). - 13 - J. S73011/16 a crime is an ‘element’ that must be submitted to the jury and found beyond a reasonable doubt.” Alleyne, 133 S.Ct. at 2155 (citation omitted).