Lorri Burnett and David Burnett v. Lisa E. Lunceford and Grace Guardians, Individually and as Guardian for Lynne Shirley Paxton
[…] In their first issue, the Burnetts contend that they timely filed the bill of review petition because the statute of limitations begins to run on the date the trial court signed the challenged orders. Section 1056.101 of the Texas Estates Code provides for a statutory bill of review to challenge a judgment or order rendered in a guardianship proceeding. TEX.ESTATES CODE ANN. § 1056.101 (West 2014). This statutory bill of review is not subject to the restrictions of an equitable bill of review. See McDonald v. Carroll, 783 S.W.2d 286, 288 (Tex.App.--Dallas 1989, writ denied). Section 1056.101 provides as follows: (a) An interested person, including a ward, may, by a bill of review filed in the court in which the guardianship proceeding was held, have an order or judgment rendered by the court revised and corrected on a showing of error in the order or judgment. (b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a bill of review to revise and correct an order or judgment may not be filed more than two years after the date of the order or judgment. (c) A bill of review to revise and correct an order or judgment filed by a person -4- whose disability has been removed must be filed not later than the second anniversary of the date the person’s disability was removed. [Emphasis added]. The Burnetts assert that Section 1056.101(b) is ambiguous and should be construed to mean that the two-year limitations period begins to run on the date the order or judgment is signed.