COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3
subsequent statement on a website entitled “www.recallcook.com,” the WOL Church and other
local churches, including Jesus Chapel, were listed as locations where registered voters could sign
the recall petitions. The statement indicated, however, that the petitions would be located “Off
Church Property.”
Cook’s Lawsuit
On September 12, 2011, Cook sued Brown, TBM, the WOL Church, EPTFV, as well as
Mendoza, Gomez, and Branham (the three citizens who filed the notices of recall), claiming they
were wrongfully circulating the recall petitions against him, Byrd, and Ortega in violation of
Section 253.094 of the Texas Election Code, which prohibits corporations from making “a
political contribution in connection with a recall election, including the circulation and submission
of a petition to call an election.”3 Cook requested injunctive relief to prohibit Appellees from
circulating the recall petitions in violation of the Election Code, from engaging in efforts to
advertise and promote the recall election on websites affiliated with the church, and from
submitting any petitions to the City Clerk that were signed in violation of the Election Code.
Cook also sought the withdrawal of all illegally-procured petitions that had been previously
submitted to the City Clerk.4 Although Cook recognized that Byrd and Ortega were not named
plaintiffs, he requested that Appellees be enjoined from circulating recall petitions against them as
well, and that any illegally-procured petitions with respect to all three be withdrawn and not
utilized to determine whether to schedule the recall election. The lawsuit made clear that Cook’s
3
Section 253.094 provides in part that: “A corporation or labor organization may not make a political contribution in
connection with a recall election, including the circulation and submission of a petition to call an election” and that a
violation of this prohibition is a third-degree felony. TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 253.094 (West Supp. 2016).
4
In his original petition, Cook sued the El Paso City Clerk in her official capacity, seeking an injunction against her