COURT OF APPEALS
[…] recall election for April 14, 2012. Id. at 598-99. Cook filed a timely interlocutory appeal to this
Court. Id. at 594.
The Cook Opinion
In our opinion issued on February 17, 2012, two months before the scheduled recall
election, we reversed the trial court’s decision denying Cook’s request for an injunction. Id. at
608. We concluded the evidence clearly established a violation of the Election Code, and that
Cook was being harmed or was in danger of being harmed by the violations. Id. In particular,
we concluded that the WOL Church as a corporation had violated Section 253.094(b) of the
Election Code, which prohibits a corporation from making a “political contribution in connection
with a recall election, including the circulation and submission of petitions to call an election[.]”
6
Id. at 603. Among other things, we concluded that the WOL Church had made an improper
political contribution when it “through the use of its website, promoted the circulation of recall