COURT OF APPEALS
[…] campaign treasurer appointment for the committee is not in effect. TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 253.031 (West 2010).
Although we recognized that a treasurer had been named and appointed for EPTFV, we concluded that EPTFV had
made expenditures for a different purpose (to support the recall efforts) than that which was initially stated when the
EPTFV was first established (to promote the traditional-family-values ordinance in 2010). Id. at 606-07. We
concluded that in effect no treasurer had been appointed for any specific-purpose committee with regard to the recall
efforts. Id.
7
Section 273.081 of the Election Code provides that: “A person who is being harmed or is in danger of being harmed
by a violation or threatened violation of this code is entitled to appropriate injunctive relief to prevent the violation
from continuing or occurring.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 273.081 (West 2010).
7
Thereafter, on February 20, 2012, the City Clerk filed three separate certificates, in which
she stated that she was decertifying the recall petitions with respect to Cook, Byrd, and Ortega, as
ordered by this Court’s February 17 opinion.