COURT OF APPEALS
[…] issued by the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals had found the relevant portions of the Election Code
unconstitutional and had determined that incorporated churches had a constitutional right to
engage in recall efforts. Appellees argued that this Court’s prior opinion was wrongfully decided
and that consequently Cook had not suffered any damages due to any unlawful conduct on their
part.
In April 2016, the trial court granted Cook’s motion for partial summary judgment, finding
the WOL Church, TBM, Tom Brown, and Salvador Gomez jointly and severally liable to Cook in
8
Section 253.131 provides in part that: “A person who knowingly makes or accepts a campaign contribution or
makes a campaign expenditure in violation of this chapter is liable for damages as provided by this section[,]” and that
if “the contribution or expenditure is in opposition to a candidate, the candidate is entitled to recover damages under
this section.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 253.131 (West 2010).
9
his individual capacity for violations of the Election Code. Although the trial court never
determined the amount of damages, the parties later settled Cook’s claims.
Appellees’ Remaining Counterclaim against the City