COURT OF APPEALS
[…] filing suit, and that he was contractually obligated to pay his own attorney’s fees, indicating that
the City was not supporting his lawsuit. Further, the evidence showed that the Mayor’s limited
powers under the City’s charter did not authorize Cook to initiate litigation, enjoin elections, or
17
otherwise enforce the Election Code in his official capacity. Moreover, in our Cook opinion, we
expressly recognized that Cook brought his lawsuit in his individual capacity. See Cook, 385
S.W.3d at 594.
Also, Cook brought his lawsuit pursuant to Section 273.081 of the Election Code, which
provides for appropriate injunctive relief to a “person who is being harmed or is in danger of being
harmed by a violation or threatened violation of this code[.]” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 273.081
(West 2010). Cook also sought damages under Section 253.131, which allows a candidate to
recover as damages twice the value of illegal contributions or expenditures made in opposition to
his candidacy. TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 253.131 (West 2010).