Cook also sought the withdrawal of all illegally-procured petitions that had been previously submitted to the City Clerk.4 Although Cook recognized that Byrd and Ortega were not named plaintiffs, he requested that Appellees be enjoined from circulating recall petitions against them as well, and that any illegally-procured petitions with respect to all three be withdrawn and not utilized to determine whether to schedule the recall election. The lawsuit made clear that Cook’s 3 Section 253.094 provides in part that: “A corporation or labor organization may not make a political contribution in connection with a recall election, including the circulation and submission of a petition to call an election” and that a violation of this prohibition is a third-degree felony.