DEC 05 2016
[…] 22 for entry of discharge. Through her action and inaction, she
23 waived the opportunity to appeal from the discharge order.
24 Finally, Debtor may actually intend a collateral attack on
25 the plan confirmation order through this appeal. As stated, the
26 plan confirmation order is now final and incapable of attack
27 through any appeal. If this is Debtor’s goal, then we must
28 dismiss the appeal as we lack jurisdiction to hear it.
4
1 Construing Debtor’s arguments as assertions of fraud in
2 connection with the confirmation process provides no remedy for
3 Debtor’s finality problem. Section 1144 provides that “[o]n
4 request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after
5 the date of the entry of the order of confirmation, and after
6 notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if and
7 only if such order was procured by fraud.” Here, the 180 days
8 expired on September 1, 2011, and the time to bring a motion
9 under § 1144 is not subject to enlargement. See generally Fed.
10 R. Bankr. P. 9024 (“[A] complaint to revoke an order confirming
11 a plan may be filed only within the time allowed by
12 § 1144 . . . .”); Fed.