Carolyn F. Brundage v. Brian R. Brundage (mem. dec.)
[…] both Mother and Father have failed to establish an abuse of discretion. The


       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A04-1603-DR-506 | December 12, 2016   Page 24 of 35
       parties’ arguments are an invitation to reweigh the evidence, which we will not

       do.


                           III. Division of the Marital Estate
[25]   Mother contends that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to assign

       values to numerous marital assets and unequally dividing the marital estate.

       Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 provides as follows:


               The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital
               property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this
               presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant
               evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that
               an equal division would not be just and reasonable:
                  (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the
                  property, regardless of whether the contribution was income
                  producing.
                  (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each
                  spouse:
                      (A) before the marriage; or
                      (B) through inheritance or gift.
                  (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the
                  disposition of the property is to become effective, including the
                  desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to
                  dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court
                  considers just to the spouse having custody of any children.
                  (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to
                  the disposition or dissipation of their property.
                  (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to:
                      (A) a final division of property; and
                      (B) a final determination of the property rights of the
                      parties.




       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A04-1603-DR-506 | December 12, 2016   Page 25 of 35
                     A. Assigning Value to Certain Marital Assets
[26]            A trial court has broad discretion in valuing marital assets, and