MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Appellant’s Br. p. 31. Because the
trial court’s findings regarding income are supported by evidence in the record,
both Mother and Father have failed to establish an abuse of discretion. The
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A04-1603-DR-506 | December 12, 2016 Page 24 of 35
parties’ arguments are an invitation to reweigh the evidence, which we will not
do.
III. Division of the Marital Estate
[25] Mother contends that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to assign
values to numerous marital assets and unequally dividing the marital estate.
Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 provides as follows:
The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital
property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this
presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant
evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that
an equal division would not be just and reasonable:
(1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the
property, regardless of whether the contribution was income
producing.
(2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each
spouse:
(A) before the marriage; or
(B) through inheritance or gift.
(3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the
disposition of the property is to become effective, including the
desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to
dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court
considers just to the spouse having custody of any children.
(4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to
the disposition or dissipation of their property.
(5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to:
(A) a final division of property; and
(B) a final determination of the property rights of the
parties.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A04-1603-DR-506 | December 12, 2016 Page 25 of 35
A. Assigning Value to Certain Marital Assets
[26] A trial court has broad discretion in valuing marital assets, and
its valuation will only be disturbed for an abuse of that discretion.