Archie Lavance Simmons v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] determines that appellant concurred in or did not object to the continuance from December 9, 2014

(the trial date set by Judge Taylor) to February 10, 2015 (the new trial date set by Judge Spencer),

the five-month statutory speedy trial time period would be tolled for 63 days. Therefore, instead of

having to commence trial by January 8, 2015, appellant’s trial would have had to have begun by

March 12, 2015.


                                                            
              4
                  The tolling provision of Code § 19.2-243 that is relevant to this appeal states:

                                     The provisions of this section shall not apply to such period
                             of time as the failure to try the accused was caused:
                                     ....

                                     4. By continuance granted on the motion of the accused or
                             his counsel, or by concurrence of the accused or his counsel in
                             such a motion by the attorney for the Commonwealth, or by the
                             failure of the accused or his counsel to make a timely objection to
                             such a motion by the attorney for the Commonwealth, or by reason
                             of his escaping from jail or failing to appear according to his
                             recognizance; . . . .	
                                                               -5-
                                    C. Court-Initiated Continuance

        Appellant argues that he was not required to object to the continuance because the court –