Com. v. Durham, J.
[…] J-S77021-16 On April 22, 2015 – or, almost two years after Appellant was sentenced – Appellant filed a pro se PCRA petition. Within this petition, Appellant claimed that his sentence was illegal, as he was sentenced under a mandatory minimum sentencing statute that was rendered unconstitutional by Alleyne v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, 133 S.Ct. 2151 (2013).2 ____________________________________________ 2 Appellant claimed that he was sentenced under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(3)(ii), which states in relevant part: A person who is convicted of violating section [35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(30)] . . . where the controlled substance is coca leaves . . . shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and a fine as set forth in this subsection: ... (ii) when the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture containing the substance involved is at least ten grams and less than 100 grams; three years in prison and a fine of $15,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity. . . . 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(3)(ii). There is no evidence that the Commonwealth provided Appellant with pre- sentencing notice that it intended to proceed under the mandatory minimum sentencing statute. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(b).