J-A13030-16
[…] on the pleadings will be affirmed by an appellate court only when the moving
party’s right to succeed is certain and the case is so free from doubt that a
trial would clearly be a fruitless exercise.” Swift v. Milner, 538 A.2d 28, 31
(Pa. Super. 1988) (citation omitted).
Pennsylvania statutes provide safeguards that toll the statute of
limitations for erroneously filed matters, provided the plaintiff promptly
complies with the statutory requirements. See Williams v. F.L. Smithe
Mach. Co., 577 A.2d 907, 910 (Pa. Super. 1990). The statutory provision
at issue, § 5103 (Transfer of erroneously filed matters), provides in relevant
part:
(a) General rule. If an appeal or other matter is taken to or
brought in a court or magisterial district of this
-3-
J-A13030-16
Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the
appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial district
judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter,
but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal
of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter
shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee
tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter was
first filed in a court or magisterial district of this
Commonwealth. A matter which is within the exclusive
jurisdiction of a court or magisterial district judge of this
Commonwealth but which is commenced in any other
tribunal of this Commonwealth shall be transferred by the
other tribunal to the proper court or magisterial district of
this Commonwealth where it shall be treated as if
originally filed in the transferee court or magisterial district
of this Commonwealth on the date when first filed in the
other tribunal.
(b) Federal cases.
(1) Subsection (a) shall also apply to any matter
transferred or remanded by any United States court
for a district embracing any part of this
Commonwealth. In order to preserve a claim under
Chapter 55 (relating to limitation of time), a litigant
who timely commences an action or proceeding in
any United States court for a district embracing any
part of this Commonwealth is not required to
commence a protective action in a court or before a
magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth.
Where a matter is filed in any United States court for
a district embracing any part of this Commonwealth
and the matter is dismissed by the United States
court for lack of jurisdiction, any litigant in the
matter filed may transfer the matter to a court or
magisterial district of this Commonwealth by
complying with the transfer provisions set forth in
paragraph (2).
(2) Except as otherwise prescribed by general rules, or