State Of Washington, V Edward Junior Pinkney, Iii
[…] (1) Any person who violates this subsection with respect to: (i) a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II which is a narcotic drug or flunitrazepam classified in Schedule IV, is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than ten years. 6 No. 47859-5-II maximum punishment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.” The Sentencing Reform Act, Title 9.94A RCW, directs how to classify those felonies that are not in the Washington criminal code, Title 9A RCW. RCW 9.94A.035. RCW 9.94A.035 provides: For a felony defined by a statute of this state that is not in Title 9A RCW, ... (2) If the maximum sentence of imprisonment authorized by law upon a first conviction of such felony is eight years or more, but less than twenty years, such felony shall be treated as a class B felony for purposes of this chapter. Here, the judgment and sentence from the 2000 controlled substance violation conspiracy conviction stated that Pinkney had been convicted of “conspiracy to deliver a controlled substance,” specifically, “cocaine, schedule II,” in violation of “[RCW] 69.50.407 and [former] RCW 69.50.401(a)(1)(i).”