State Of Washington, V Edward Junior Pinkney, Iii
[…] Chapter 69.50 RCW sets forth the Uniform Controlled Substances Act in Washington. Under RCW 69.50.401(1)-(2)(a), a person who manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to manufacture or deliver a “controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II which is a narcotic drug . . . is guilty of a class B felony and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than ten years.” The statute under which Pinkney was convicted in 2000 was the same in all relevant portions. Compare RCW 69.50.401(1)-(2)(a) with former RCW 69.50.401(a)(1)(i) (1998).6 RCW 69.50.407 defines “conspiracy” as “[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this chapter is punishable by imprisonment or fine or both which may not exceed the 6 Former RCW 69.50.401 stated: (a) Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance. (1) Any person who violates this subsection with respect to: (i) a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II which is a narcotic drug or flunitrazepam classified in Schedule IV, is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than ten years. 6 No. 47859-5-II maximum punishment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.” The Sentencing Reform Act, Title 9.94A RCW, directs how to classify those felonies that are not in the Washington criminal code, Title 9A RCW. RCW 9.94A.035. RCW 9.94A.035 provides: For a felony defined by a statute of this state that is not in Title 9A RCW, ... (2) If the maximum sentence of