Washington State
[…] State v. Barnett,
139 Wn.2d 462, 464, 987 P.2d 626 (1999). We review a trial court’s interpretation of a statute
de novo. State v. Watson, 146 Wn.2d 947, 954, 51 P.3d 66 (2002). When interpreting a statute,
we look first to the statute’s plain language. State v. Keller, 143 Wn.2d 267, 276, 19 P.3d 1030
(2001). If the statute’s plain language is unambiguous, our inquiry ends, and we enforce the
statute “in accordance with its plain meaning.” State v. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 110, 156
P.3d 201 (2007).
The statute governing the imposition of consecutive or concurrent sentences, former
RCW 9.94A.589 (2002), provides in relevant part:
(3) Subject to subsections (1) and (2) of this section, whenever a person is
sentenced for a felony that was committed while the person was not under sentence
for conviction of a felony, the sentence shall run concurrently with any felony
sentence which has been imposed by any court in this or another state or by a federal
court subsequent to the commission of the crime being sentenced unless the court
pronouncing the current sentence expressly orders that they be served
consecutively.
3
No. 48406-4-II
(Emphasis added). Bickle appears to argue that this statutory provision vested the Lewis County
superior court with authority to modify his sentence to run concurrent with his later imposed
Pierce County sentence.1 He is incorrect.
Former RCW 9.94A.589(3) plainly and unambiguously vests only “the court
pronouncing the current sentence” with discretion to expressly order the current sentence to be
served consecutive or, in the absence of an express order, to be served concurrent “with any
felony sentence which has been imposed” by another court. (Emphasis added). Under this plain