State Of Washington v. Cameron L. Chudy
[…] This argument is unpersuasive. We review a trial court’s determination of whether to dismiss a juror for abuse of discretion. State v. Depaz, 165 Wn.2d 842, 852, 204 P.3d 217 (2009). A trial court abuses its discretion when it bases its decision on untenable grounds or reasons. Depaz, 165 Wn.2d at 852. A trial court has the duty to excuse a juror who is unfit for jury service. RCW 2.36.110. That statute provides the grounds for which the trial court may dismiss a juror: It shall be the duty of a judge to excuse from further jury service any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by reason of bias, prejudice, indifference, inattention or any physical or mental defect or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and efficient jury service. RCW 2.36.110 (emphasis added). The test is whether the record establishes that the juror engaged in “misconduct.” State v. Jorden, 103 Wn. App. 221, 229, 11 P.3d 866 (2000).