Com. v. DePaoli, P.
[…] Super. 2006). The purpose of the amendment was to

           allow Pennsylvania to adopt rules to permit children to testify in a criminal proceeding

           outside of the presence of the accused. Bergdoll, 858 A.2d at 191.

                   Accordingly, under both the United States Constitution 'and the Pennsylvania

           Constitution a young child may now testify via a contemporaneous alternative method if

           the court determines         that established      criteria are met. The procedure            for thls

          determination is provided by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5985, a companion statute to the TYHA

          which has requirements similar to the TYHA. Section 5985 provides, in pertinent part,.

          that:

                  (a.1) Determination.--Before the court orders the child victim or the child
                  material witness to testify by a contemporaneous alternative method, the
                  court must determine, based on evidence presented to it, that testifying
                  either in an open forum in the presence and full view· of the finder of fact or
                  in the defendant's presence will result in the child victim or child material
                  witness suffering serious emotional distress that would substantially impair
                  the child victim's or child material witness's ability to reasonably
                  communicate. ln making this determination, the court may do all of the
                  following:                                                                         ·



                                                             19
                              (1) Observe and question the child victim or child material witness,
                              either inside or outside the courtroom.
---------ji-----"(~2)"_LH~e~a1-r .!,S;te~st.lliimony of a parent or custodian....Q[_§l.DY other person,
                              such as a person who has dealt with the child victim or child
                              material witness in a medical or therapeutic setting. . ·