Larry Crume v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] See Erkins v. State, 13

       N.E.3d 400, 407 (Ind. 2014) (stating that “[i]t is not necessary ... to present

       direct evidence of a formal express agreement. The agreement as well as the

       requisite guilty knowledge and intent may be inferred from circumstantial

       evidence alone, including overt acts of the parties in pursuance of the criminal

       act.”).


[32]   In addition, the State proved two overt acts in furtherance of the conspiracy.

       First, McSwain provided the gun to Martin. See Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2(b) (“The

       state must allege and prove that either the person or the person with whom he

       or she agreed performed an overt act in furtherance of the agreement.”).

       Second, as they had agreed, Crume and McSwain went to Walmart to establish

       an alibi for the time frame during which Martin was supposed to murder

       Mallet. For all of these reasons, we affirm Crume’s conviction for Level 2

       conspiracy to commit murder.