Larry Crume v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] callously shot a man who had no means of defending himself. Crume also shot

       at Mallet as he ran into a nearby house, subjecting both Mallet and the

       occupants of the residence to the possibility of injury or death. Several bullets

       struck the house near the front door. Finally, Crume conspired with McSwain

       and Martin to kill Mallet so that Mallet could not cooperate with the police

       investigation of Williams’ murder and Mallet’s attempted murder.




       2
         See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-3 (establishing that a person convicted of murder “shall be imprisoned for a fixed
       term of between forty-five (45) years and sixty-five (65) years, with the advisory sentence being fifty-five (55)
       years”).
       3
         See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-4 (establishing that a person convicted of a Level 1 felony “shall be imprisoned for a
       fixed term of between twenty (20) years and forty (40) years, with the advisory sentence being thirty (30)
       years”).
       4
         See Ind.