Larry Crume v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] fired. Therefore, Crume cannot establish that he was prejudiced by the

       admission of the challenged testimony.


[22]   For all of these reasons, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its

       discretion when it consolidated Crume’s and McSwain’s trials.


                                            II. Motion to Sever

[23]   Crume also argues that the trial court erred when it failed to sever the

       conspiracy charge from the attempted murder and murder charges. Indiana

       Code Section 35-34-1-9(a) provides:




       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 46A04-1510-CR-1805 | December 15, 2016   Page 8 of 17
               Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment
               or information, with each offense stated in a separate count,
               when the offenses:

               (1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a
               single scheme or plan; or

               (2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts
               connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or
               plan.


[24]   Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-11(a) governs severance of charges and states:


               Whenever two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in
               the same indictment or information solely on the ground that
               they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall
               have a right to a severance of the offenses. In all other cases the
               court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, shall
               grant a severance of offenses whenever the court determines that
               severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the
               defendant’s guilt or innocence of each offense considering:

               (1) the number of offenses charged;

               (2) the complexity of the evidence to be offered; and

               (3) whether the trier of fact will be able to distinguish the
               evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense.


[25]   If offenses have been joined solely because they are of the same or similar

       character, a defendant is entitled to severance as a matter of right. Pierce v. State,

       29 N.E.3d 1258, 1264 (Ind. 2015). However, if the offenses have been joined

       because the defendant's underlying acts are connected together, as in this case,