Larry Crume v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment
               or information, with each offense stated in a separate count,
               when the offenses:

               (1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a
               single scheme or plan; or

               (2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts
               connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or
               plan.


[24]   Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-11(a) governs severance of charges and states:


               Whenever two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in
               the same indictment or information solely on the ground that
               they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall
               have a right to a severance of the offenses. In all other cases the
               court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, shall
               grant a severance of offenses whenever the court determines that
               severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the
               defendant’s guilt or innocence of each offense considering:

               (1) the number of offenses charged;

               (2) the complexity of the evidence to be offered; and

               (3) whether the trier of fact will be able to distinguish the
               evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense.


[25]   If offenses have been joined solely because they are of the same or similar

       character, a defendant is entitled to severance as a matter of right. Pierce v. State,

       29 N.E.3d 1258, 1264 (Ind. 2015). However, if the offenses have been joined

       because the defendant's underlying acts are connected together, as in this case,