Britt v. Nestor
[…] Order, Supreme Court, New York County (Cynthia S. Kern, J.), entered September 23, 2015, which, insofar as appealed from as limited by the briefs, granted defendants' motion for summary judgment dismissing the First Amended Complaint's second, third, fourth, fifth and seventh causes of action, and dismissing the demand for punitive damages, unanimously modified, on the law, to the extent of denying the motion as to the second, third, fourth, fifth, and seventh causes of action, and otherwise affirmed, without costs.

CPLR 203(e), in relevant part, provides:

Where a defendant has served an answer containing a defense or counterclaim and the action is terminated . . . by dismissal . . . , the time which elapsed between the commencement and termination of the action is not a part of the time within which an action must be commenced to recover upon the claim in the defense or counterclaim (emphasis added).

Resolution of this appeal turns on the meaning of "termination of the action" as used in CPLR 203(e). We hold that a prior action terminates for purposes of CPLR 203(e) when a nondiscretionary appeal, or an appeal taken as of right, is exhausted.