PRECEDENTIAL
[…] The District Court
also properly substituted the United States for Acting
Commissioner Werfel. See 26 U.S.C. § 7422(f)(1)-(2)
(providing that a suit seeking a tax refund must be brought
against only the United States, not its officers or employees,
while allowing party substitution via court-ordered
amendment of the pleadings); Polsky v. Werfel, 87 F. Supp.
3d 748, 756-57 (E.D. Pa. 2015) (treating the action as a
refund suit “[b]ecause the jurisdictional and procedural
requirements for filing a refund suit are satisfied”).
5
II. 3
The child tax credit, 26 U.S.C. § 24, allows certain
taxpayers to claim a credit against tax liability for each
qualifying child. A “qualifying child” means “a qualifying
child of the taxpayer (as defined in section 152(c)) who has
not attained age 17.” 26 U.S.C. § 24(c)(1) (emphasis added).
The Polskys did not dispute that their daughter was
over 17 in 2010 and 2011. Instead, they argued that they are
entitled to the child tax credit regardless of their daughter’s
age because she meets the requirements of 26 U.S.C.