UNPUBLISHED
[…] with three crimes, two of which were the subject of the first
indictment. This second criminal case was assigned to a
different district judge. Williams moved to dismiss the second
indictment, arguing that the prior dismissal order was with
prejudice, thus precluding the Government from reindicting
Williams on these charges.
The district court held a hearing on the motion to dismiss
at which it heard from both the prosecutor and Williams’ new
defense attorney and received supporting evidence. The court
thereafter analyzed the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C.
§ 3162(a)(2), which include “the seriousness of the offense; the
facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal;
and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of this
chapter and on the administration of justice,” * and ruled that
the first dismissal order reflected a dismissal without
prejudice. Williams appeals this ruling, arguing that the court
*Although not dispositive, “the presence or absence of
prejudice to the defendant” is also “relevant for a district