IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS FOR THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 5 See Id.
6 Id.
8
The recoupment of overpayment of benefits is governed by 19 Del. C. § 3325.
The statute is explicit on how the Division may recoup the overpayment of
unemployment benefits, including the requirement that the Division issue notices of
overpayment prior to any collection action. The statute is also clear that the judicial
appeal process to dispute a decision of overpayment, is exclusively vested in the
Superior Court. However, the statute generally vests jurisdiction for collection action
following the Board’s final determination.
A pertinent part of Section 3325 states:
No action shall be taken by the Department to collect an overpayment
of benefits to any person after a period of 5 years from the end of the
benefit year, as defined in § 3302(3) of this title, with respect to which
such benefits were paid, unless during this 5 year period, the Department
has brought a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction against the claimant.7
Furthermore, the first paragraph of Section 3325 states:
In addition to the methods of collection authorized by this chapter, the
Department may collect overpayments, interest, penalties, and other
liabilities due under this chapter as provided in § 545, Title 30 of the
Delaware Code, § 5402 of the Federal Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.
§ 5402), § 503(m) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 503(m)), and any
other means available under Federal or State law.8
Delaware law grants this Court jurisdiction over all civil actions at law where
the matter or thing in controversy does not exceed $50,000.9 A debt action based
upon amounts a party claims or a certain sum of money due to him or her comes
7 19 Del. C. § 3325 (emphasis added).