Quail Village Homeowners Association, Inc. v. Janice Rossell
[…] They are indistinguishable but for their degree of familiarity with humans.” See the use of the phrase “feral domestic cats” in S. Gorman & J. Levy, “A Public Policy Toward the Management of Feral Cats,” 2 Pierce L. Rev. 157, 158 (2004). 25 Indeed, it is not clear whether the word “domesticated,” as provided in the phrase “other domesticated household pets” refers back to modify the words “dogs” and “cats” when subsection two appears to distinguish between “animals” and “pets.” 26 16 Del. C. § 3013F(g). Page 10 of 15 cats from its definition of non-native indigenous wildlife species.27 Moreover, Delaware provides that a “person in possession or control of a cat, dog or other animal becomes the keeper of a stray domesticated animal, other than livestock, if the person feeds that animal for at least 3 consecutive days.” 28 If Rossell is housing and feeding these cats, as has been alleged, are they considered “stray domesticated” cats within the scope of Delaware’s domestic animal laws?29 Another deed restriction, pertinent to the Complaint but not this motion, is found at the end of Article II, paragraph two of