In the Interest of C.F.-h., Minor Child, C.H., Father
[…] an ex parte order pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.78.                   Id.

§ 232.79(4)(c).

      Iowa Code section 232.78 authorizes the juvenile court to enter an

ex parte order directing a peace officer or juvenile court officer to take
                                      6

custody of a child before the filing of a CINA petition. Before an ex parte

order may be issued, it must generally be demonstrated that the person

responsible for the care of the child is absent, or though present, was

asked and refused to consent to the removal of the child.                Id.

§ 232.78(1)(a). Ex parte removal may occur only when it appears that

“the child’s immediate removal is necessary to avoid imminent danger to

the child’s life and health.” Id. § 232.78(1)(b).

      Any order entered under Iowa Code section 232.78 must include

findings on a case-by-case basis unless imminent danger exists at the

time of the court’s consideration.        Id. § 232.78(7)(a).   The ex parte

removal order is further required to include “[a] statement informing the

child’s parent that the consequences of a permanent removal may

include termination of the parent’s rights with respect to the child.” Id.

§ 232.78(7)(b).

      Iowa Code section 232.95 provides for hearings concerning

temporary removal of a child from the home after a CINA petition is filed

but prior to adjudication. After a section 232.87 petition to determine