In the Interest of C.F.-h., Minor Child, C.H., Father
[…] include termination of the parent’s rights with respect to the child.” Id.

§ 232.78(7)(b).

      Iowa Code section 232.95 provides for hearings concerning

temporary removal of a child from the home after a CINA petition is filed

but prior to adjudication. After a section 232.87 petition to determine

whether a child is in need of assistance has been filed, the court on its

own motion or any person entitled to file a CINA petition may seek a

hearing to determine whether the child should be temporarily removed

from the home. Id. § 232.95(1).

      Upon a hearing, the court may remove the child from the home.

Id. § 232.95(2)(a). If a child is removed from the home, the juvenile court

is required to make “a determination that continuation of the child in the

child’s home would be contrary to the welfare of the child” and that

reasonable efforts have been made “to prevent or eliminate the need for

removal of the child from the child’s home.” Id. § 232.95(2)(a)(1).
                                            7

      The    juvenile    court   is   generally      required   to   make   removal

determinations on a case-by-case basis, with the grounds explicitly

documented and stated in the court’s order.              Id. § 232.95(2)(a)(2).   An

exception to these requirements is provided for cases in which there is

imminent danger to the child’s life or health. Id. If a child is removed

from the home, the court order “shall . . . include a statement informing

the child’s parent that the consequences of a permanent removal may

include termination of the parent’s rights with respect to the child.”

Id. § 232.95(2)(a)(3).

      Iowa Code section 232.96 relates to removal of the child from the

home as a result of a CINA adjudication. If the court enters an order

adjudicating the child to be a child in need of assistance, the juvenile