In the Interest of C.F.-h., Minor Child, C.H., Father
[…] required to include a determination that continuation of the child in the

child’s home would be contrary to the welfare of the child and that

reasonable efforts have been made “to prevent or eliminate the need for

removal of the child from the child’s home.” Id. § 232.96(10)(a).

      Similarly, the juvenile court is required to make findings on a case-

by-case basis with the exception of situations involving a threat of

imminent harm to the child.           Id.       As with temporary removal orders

following the filing of a petition under Iowa Code section 232.95, an order

that removes the child from the home is required to include “[a]

statement informing the child’s parent that the consequences of a

permanent removal may include termination of the parent’s rights with

respect to the child.” Id. § 232.96(10)(b).
                                      8

      2. Provisions related to termination.    Iowa Code section 232.116

provides a framework for the termination of parental rights. Iowa Code

section 232.116(1) lists the specific grounds for which the court may