Michael Diaz v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Baker v. State, 968 N.E.2d 227, 229 (Ind. 2012) (emphasis in original). Furthermore, a conviction can be sustained on only the uncorroborated testimony of a single witness. Bailey v. State, 979 N.E.2d 133, 135 (Ind. 2012) (citing Ferrell v. State, 565 N.E.2d 1070, 1072-73 (Ind. 1991)). The jury, acting as the trier-of-fact, is Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1603-CR-629 | December 16, 2016 Page 7 of 9 free to believe whomever it sees fit. See Klaff v. State, 884 N.E.2d 272, 274 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). [16] Under Indiana Code section 35-43-2-1, “[a] person who breaks and enters a building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony or theft in it, commits burglary . . . a level 4 felony if the building or structure is a dwelling.” Therefore, in order to prove that Diaz committed Level 4 felony burglary, the State was required to prove that Diaz broke in and entered the dwelling of another with the intent to commit a felony therein.