[Cite as State v. Durant, 2016-Ohio-8173.]
[…] which he was held while awaiting sentencing. Consequently, he argues that he is
entitled to 213 days of jail-time credit instead of the 200 days awarded by the trial
court. The state has confessed judgment on this issue.
-8-
{¶12} Pursuant to R.C. 2967.191, “the department of rehabilitation and
correction credits jail-time served but the trial court calculates the number of days
that can constitute jail-time credit.” State v. Mason, 7th Dist. No. 2011-Ohio-3167,
2011-Ohio-3167, ¶ 13, citing State v. Frazier, 8th Dist. No. 86984, 2006-Ohio-3023 at
¶ 9; Ohio Adm.Code 5120–04(B). R.C. 2967.191 provides that:
The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated
prison term of a prisoner or, if the prisoner is serving a term for which
there is parole eligibility, the minimum and maximum term or the parole
eligibility date of the prisoner by the total number of days that the
prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for
which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced.
{¶13} “A reviewing court may modify or vacate the trial court’s jail-time-credit
computation if it clearly and convincingly finds that the awarded credit is contrary to
law.” State v. Bowden, 1st Dist. No. C-140462, 2015-Ohio-3740, ¶ 18, citing R.C.
2953(G)(2)(b); State v. Hargrove, 1st Dist.