This memorandum opinion was not selected for publication in the New Mexico Appellate Reports.
[…] See
12 Wilson v. Fritschy, 2002-NMCA-105, ¶ 27, 132 N.M. 785, 55 P.3d 997 (“[T]rusts
13 related to estates are undeniably within the sweep of the [UPC].”). As previously
14 discussed, the UPC defines an “interested person” as someone who has a “property
15 right in or claim against a trust estate.” Section 45-1-201(A)(26). As also detailed
16 above, the intestacy laws set forth the standards for establishing who—in the absence
17 of being a spouse, heir, child, beneficiary, or creditor—has standing to contest a will
18 or the validity of a trust. See id.; § 45-2-101(A) (“Any part of a decedent’s estate not
19 effectively disposed of by will passes by intestate succession.”). Because Pearson does
13
1 not have an interest in the intestate estate, see § 45-2-103, she does not have a
2 property interest or claim against the trust estate under the UPC.
3 {25} Finally, as to Petitioners’ contention that judicial estoppel bars Respondents