This memorandum opinion was not selected for publication in the New Mexico Appellate Reports.
[…] 11 See Curry v. Great Nw. Ins. Co., 2014-NMCA-031, ¶ 28, 320 P.3d 482 (“Where a
12 party cites no authority to support an argument, we may assume no such authority
13 exists.”); Headley v. Morgan Mgmt. Corp., 2005-NMCA-045, ¶ 15, 137 N.M. 339,
14 110 P.3d 1076 (declining to entertain a cursory argument that included no explanation
15 of the party’s argument and no facts that would allow the appellate court to evaluate
16 the claim).
17 {21} To the extent Petitioners argue that Pearson has standing under the Uniform
18 Trust Code (UTC), NMSA 1978, § 46A-6-604(A) (2007), we disagree. That provision
19 states:
11
1 A person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the
2 validity of a trust that was revocable at the settlor’s death within the
3 earlier of:
4 (1) three years after the settlor’s death; or
5 (2) one hundred twenty days after the trustee sent the person a
6 copy of the trust instrument and a notice informing the person of the
7 trust’s existence, of the trustee’s name and address and of the time
8 allowed for commencing a proceeding.
9 Id.
10 {22} As with Section 45-3-108(A)(3) of the UPC, this provision concerns the statute
11 of limitations to contest the validity of a trust and does not operate to confer standing
12 to Pearson. Cf. McNeill v. Rice Eng’g & Operating, Inc., 2010-NMSC-015, ¶ 1, 148
13 N.M. 16, 229 P.3d 489 (holding that, in a trespass action, while discovery of the