This memorandum opinion was not selected for publication in the New Mexico Appellate Reports.
[…] 2 appointment.” Id. This provision is merely a limitations statute and does not operate
3 to confer standing on Pearson. See id.; Vieira v. Estate of Cantu, 1997-NMCA-042,
4 ¶ 11, 123 N.M. 342, 940 P.2d 190 (discussing whether a petition under Section 45-3-
5 108(A)(3) was timely filed).
6 {18} Petitioners additionally claim that Pearson is granted standing by virtue of
7 Section 45-3-203. However, Petitioners misconstrue this section because it applies to
8 “[p]riority among persons seeking appointment as personal representative” and does
9 not confer standing. See id. In any event, Section 45-3-203 does not apply to Pearson
10 because she does not fall into the category of persons that would have priority under
11 the UPC. See § 45-3-203(A) (giving priority to “(1) the person with priority as
12 determined by a probated will, including a person nominated by a power conferred in
13 a will; (2) the surviving spouse of the decedent who is a devisee of the decedent; (3)
14 other devisees of the decedent; (4) the surviving spouse of the decedent; (5) other
15 heirs of the decedent; and (6) on application or petition of an interested person other
16 than a spouse, devisee or heir, any qualified person”).
17 {19} As to Petitioners’ argument that Pearson was conferred standing because she
18 was mistakenly listed as a devisee in the application for informal probate, we are not