Digitally signed by
[…] So at that point in time self defense is no longer available. So I’m not giving
them the self defense instruction or *** the defense of others ***.”
¶8 The jury ultimately convicted Taylor of attempted first degree murder and aggravated
battery with a firearm, and the court merged the two convictions for sentencing purposes.
¶9 A defendant convicted of attempted first degree murder is generally subject to Class X
sentencing (720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1) (West 2012)), but at Taylor’s sentencing hearing, defense
counsel argued that he should be sentenced as a Class 1 offender pursuant to section
8-4(c)(1)(E) of the Criminal Code of 2012, which reads:
“[I]f the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence at sentencing that, at the
time of the attempted murder, he or she was acting under a sudden and intense passion
resulting from serious provocation by the individual whom the defendant endeavored
to kill, or another, and, had the individual the defendant endeavored to kill died, the
defendant would have negligently or accidentally caused that death, then the sentence
for the attempted murder is the sentence for a Class 1 felony[.]” 720 ILCS
5/8-4(c)(1)(E) (West 2012).
The trial court found this section inapplicable because it did not believe that had Depratto died,
Taylor’s conduct could have been described as accidental or negligent. Alternatively, the court