Opinion issued December 15, 2016
[…] See, e.g., State v. Kelly, 204 S.W.3d 808,
818 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
10
No Videotape Required by Article 38.071, § 3
We first address appellant’s argument that the trial court was required to, sua
sponte, videotape the closed-circuit feed of the child’s testimony from the remote
courtroom to the courtroom in which the jury sat. Appellant argues that “the
Record is not complete without this Video that was not made.” Thus, we must
determine whether the applicable statute requires that a videotape be made when
utilizing closed-circuit testimony by a child.
Article 38.071, § 3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
(a) On its own motion or on the motion of the attorney representing
the state or the attorney representing the defendant, the court may
order that the testimony of the child be taken in a room other than the
courtroom and be televised by closed circuit equipment in the
courtroom to be viewed by the court and the finder of fact. To the
extent practicable, only the judge, the court reporter, the attorneys for
the defendant and for the state, persons necessary to operate the
equipment, and any person whose presence would contribute to the
welfare and well-being of the child may be present in the room with
the child during his testimony. Only the attorneys and the judge may
question the child. To the extent practicable, the persons necessary to
operate the equipment shall be confined to an adjacent room or behind
a screen or mirror that permits them to see and hear the child during
his testimony, but does not permit the child to see or hear them. The
court shall permit the defendant to observe and hear the testimony of
the child and to communicate contemporaneously with his attorney
during periods of recess or by audio contact, but the court shall
attempt to ensure that the child cannot hear or see the defendant. The
court shall permit the attorney for the defendant adequate opportunity
to confer with the defendant during cross-examination of the child.
On application of the attorney for the defendant, the court may recess
the proceeding before or during cross-examination of the child for a
11
reasonable time to allow the attorney for the defendant to confer with
the defendant.
(b) The court may set any other conditions and limitations on the
taking of the testimony that it finds just and appropriate, taking into
consideration the interests of the child, the rights of the defendant, and
any other relevant factors.
TEX. CODE CRIM. P. ANN. art. 38.071, § 3 (West. Supp. 2016).
Appellant points to no authority, and we can find none in case law or in the