J-S48002-16
[…] reasonable explanation or excuse, is a defense if:
(1) the ignorance or mistake negatives the intent,
knowledge, belief, recklessness, or negligence
required to establish a material element of the
offense; or
(2) the law provides that the state of mind
established by such ignorance or mistake constitutes
a defense.
18 Pa.C.S. § 304. In Commonwealth v. Scott, 73 A.3d 599 (Pa.Super.
2013), we described the mistake of fact defense as follows:
It is well established that a bona fide, reasonable mistake of fact
may, under certain circumstances, negate the element of
criminal intent. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 304 (providing, inter alia, that
ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact, for which there is a
reasonable explanation or excuse, is a defense if “the ignorance
or mistake negatives the intent, knowledge, recklessness, or
negligence required to establish a material element of the
offense”); Commonwealth v. Compel, 236 Pa.Super. 404, 344
A.2d 701 (1975); Commonwealth v. Bollinger, 197 Pa.Super.
492, 179 A.2d 253, 255 (1962). “It is not necessary that the
facts be as the actor believed them to be; it is only necessary
that he have ‘a bona fide and reasonable belief in the existence