IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] in their positions, while Vos, Daughtridge, Tata, and Gray have been replaced. Rick Brajer is the
current Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services, Kathryn Johnston is the current
Secretary of the Department of Administration, Nick Tennyson is the current Secretary of the
Department of Transportation, and Jeff Epstein is the current Secretary of the North Carolina
Department of Revenue.
-3-
THE NEWS & OBSERVER PUBL’G CO. V. MCCRORY
Opinion of the Court
pursuant to our State’s Public Records Act (“the Act”). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1(b)
(2015) (providing that, because “public records and public information compiled by
the agencies of [our] government . . . are the property of the people[,] . . . . it is the
policy of this State that the people may obtain copies of their public records and public
information free or at minimal cost unless otherwise specifically provided by law”).
Each Defendant, in his or her official capacity, is a public “agency” as defined in the
Act and a custodian of public records under the Act. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1(a).
The essence of Plaintiffs’ claims is that, since Defendant McCrory took office in