Head v. Gould Killian Cpa Grp., P.A.
[…] especially in a negligence case in which a jury ordinarily applies the reasonable

person standard to the facts of each case.” Harrison v. City of Sanford, 177 N.C. App.

116, 121, 627 S.E.2d 672, 676 (2006) (citation omitted).

                                 V. Statute of Repose

      Plaintiff argues the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor

of Defendants regarding professional negligence claims relating to her 2006 and 2007

tax returns. The trial court based its determination on finding Plaintiff’s professional

negligence claim is barred by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c), the applicable statute of

repose.

      “[I]n no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last

act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c)

(2015).

      Furthermore,



                                          -9-
                       HEAD V. GOULD KILLIAN CPA GRP., P.A.

                                  Opinion of the Court