Head v. Gould Killian Cpa Grp., P.A.
[…] Contr’rs, Inc. v. Fleming Eng’g, Inc., 162 N.C. App. 405, 413, 590 S.E.2d 866, 872

(2004)).

      However, in the present case, the issue of whether Plaintiff successfully

established the elements of a professional negligence claim need not be reached as

her professional negligence claims relating to her 2006 and 2007 tax returns are
                       HEAD V. GOULD KILLIAN CPA GRP., P.A.

                    ENOCHS, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part



barred by the applicable statute of repose. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c) (2015) states, in

pertinent part, that “in no event shall an action be commenced more than four years

from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action[.]”

      It is well established that

             statutes of repose are intended to mitigate the risk of
             inherently uncertain and potentially limitless legal
             exposure. Accordingly, such a statute’s limitation period is