COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] II. CHILD IN NEED OF SERVICES (CHINS)2
Roberts-Bond argues that low self-esteem and assumed insecure attachment do not meet
the definition of a CHINS because she initiated treatment services. We disagree.
“While we review the trial court’s interpretation of a statute de novo, we will not disturb
the trial court’s factual findings on appeal unless they are plainly wrong or without evidence to
support them.” Kilby v. Culpeper Cty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 55 Va. App. 106, 110, 684 S.E.2d
219, 220 (2009) (internal citations omitted).
Code § 16.1-228 defines a child in need of services as “a child whose behavior, conduct
or condition presents or results in a serious threat to the well-being and physical safety of the
child.” The Code, however, limits the definition of a CHINS by providing that:
(i) the conduct complained of must present a clear and substantial
danger to the child’s life or health or to the life or health of another
person, (ii) the child or his family is in need of treatment,