NOT FOR PUBLICATION DEC 20 2016
[…] in denying a motion for a continuance where the relief sought was not immediately
available to petitioner); Singh v. Holder, 638 F.3d 1264, 1274 (9th Cir. 2011)
(“[T]he IJ [is] not required to grant a continuance based on . . . speculations.”);
Lata v. INS, 204 F.3d 1241, 1246 (9th Cir. 2000) (to prevail on a due process
challenge, an alien must show error and prejudice).
The agency did not abuse its discretion in determining that Nocelotl
abandoned his application for relief, where he did not file the application with the
immigration court by the deadline the IJ imposed. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31
(applications in removal proceedings must be filed with the immigration court, and
if an application “is not filed within the time set by the [IJ], the opportunity to file
2 15-73784
that application . . . shall be deemed waived”); Taggar, 736 F.3d at 889 (petitioner
abandoned application where she did not file it by the IJ’s deadline).
The record does not support Nocelotl’s contention that there was ambiguity