Davenport v. Morrison
[…] It concluded that under § 25-2-121(1), MCA, venue for a contract claim must be

brought in either the county where the defendants, or any of the defendants, reside or in

the county where the contract was to be performed. The court observed that all of the

defendants in this case reside in Flathead County. The court further noted that the

defendants did not perform any contractual services in Missoula County. Consequently,

the District Court ruled that Flathead County was the proper venue for Davenport’s

contract claims.

¶9     Turning to Davenport’s tort claims, the court relied upon § 25-2-122(1)(a) and (b),

MCA, which provides that the proper venue for a tort action is “the county in which the

defendants or any of them reside at the commencement of the action,” or in “the county

in which the tort was committed.”      The statute further provides that if the “tort is

interrelated with and dependent upon a claim for breach of contract, the tort was

committed, for the purpose of determining the proper place of trial, in the county in