State of Iowa v. Dominick R. Marcott
[…] Marcott also argues he was not informed of the surcharge mandated by

Iowa Code section 911.1(1).1 He should have been informed of the surcharge.

See Fisher, 877 N.W.2d at 686. For the reasons stated above, the guilty-plea

form signed by Marcott does not conclusively establish he was informed of a

surcharge.       Furthermore, the guilty-plea form does not mention a mandatory

thirty-five percent surcharge. The record is silent as to whether Marcott was

informed of the mandatory thirty-five percent surcharge by either the court or his

counsel.




1
    Iowa Code section 911.1(1) provides:
         A criminal penalty surcharge shall be levied against law violators as
         provided in this section. When a court imposes a fine . . . for a violation of
         state law . . . , the court or clerk of the district court shall assess an
         additional penalty in the form of a criminal penalty surcharge equal to
         thirty-five percent of the fine . . . .
                                         10


       Marcott also argues he was not informed of the possibility of imposition of

consecutive sentences.     See State v. White, 587 N.W.2d 240, 242-43 (Iowa