State of Iowa v. Dominick R. Marcott
[…] understands, the following:
             ....
             (2) The mandatory minimum punishment, if any, and the
       maximum possible punishment provided by the statute defining the
       offense to which the plea is offered.

Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.8(2). Substantial compliance with this rule is required. See

State v. Myers, 653 N.W.2d 574, 577-78 (Iowa 2002).

       Driving while a license is denied or revoked, in violation of section

321J.21, is a serious misdemeanor. The mandatory minimum punishment for a

serious misdemeanor is a fine of at least $315. See Iowa Code § 903.1(1)(b).

The fine may not exceed $1875.          See id.   In addition, the court may order
                                        8

imprisonment not to exceed one year. See id. Section 321J.21(1) also provides:

“In addition to any other penalties, the punishment imposed for a violation of this

subsection shall include assessment of a fine of one thousand dollars.”

      Marcott’s guilty-plea form provides in relevant part:

             9. On a plea of guilty to:
             ....
       √ An aggravated misdemeanor, the Court can sentence me to
      prison not to exceed two years and fine me between $625.00 and