IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] that statute. Malice was not property subject to forfeiture under section 809A.4.
The district court correctly concluded chapter 809A did not compel the city to
release the dog to its owner.
The same is true for chapter 809. Rumsey contends Malice should be
returned because the dog qualified as “seized property” under section 809.1(1)(c)
(defining “[s]eizable property” as “[p]roperty which if not seized by the state poses
an imminent danger to a person’s health, safety, or welfare”). Rumsey’s
contention does not square with the directives for the disposition of seized
property in section 809.5(1) (“Seized property shall be returned to the owner if
the property is no longer required as evidence or the property has been
photographed and the photograph will be used as evidence in lieu of the
property, if the property is no longer required for use in an investigation, if the
4
owner’s possession is not prohibited by law, and if a forfeiture claim has not been
filed on behalf of the state.”). The district court aptly determined the city did not
seize Malice under section 809.1(1)(c) and section 809.5(1) did not provide for
the dog’s return.
We now turn to Rumsey’s argument that Chief Judge Arthur Gamble’s