IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] See Compiano v. Bd. of Review, 771
N.W.2d 392, 395 (Iowa 2009). While the court’s adoption of a party’s brief would
normally require us to “scrutinize the record more closely and carefully when
performing our appellate review,” our de novo standard essentially incorporates
this level of scrutiny and no additional scrutiny is required. See Soults Farms,
Inc. v. Schafer, 797 N.W.2d 92, 97 (Iowa 2011) (citation omitted).
II. Competency of Kohl’s Witnesses
The burden is on the taxpayer to prove one of the statutory grounds for
protest by a preponderance of the evidence. See Iowa Code § 441.21(3)(b)
(2013); Compiano, 771 N.W.2d at 396. If the taxpayer “offers competent
evidence by at least two disinterested witnesses that the market value of the
3
property is less than the market value determined by the assessor, the burden of
proof thereafter shall be upon the officials or person seeking to uphold such
valuation to be assessed.” Iowa Code § 441.21(3)(b). “Evidence is competent
under the statute when it complies ‘with the statutory scheme for property
valuation for tax assessment purposes.’” Compiano, 771 N.W.2d at 398 (citation
omitted).
Kohl’s offered the testimony and reports of two valuation witnesses, Dane